YLT Nashville 2019 Schedule

YLT Nashville 2019 Schedule

Monday

4:00p-5:30p    Registration | Check In

6:00p                Opening Assembly

8:00p                Prayer Group Leader Meeting

8:00p until      Dessert & Hot Drink Bar | Late Night Hangout

 

Tuesday 

7:30a                Breakfast  

8:30a                Morning Worship   

9:15a                Year 1 - Introduction to the Philosophy of Ministry (POM) - John Stone

                           Year 2 - Growing in the POM - Les Newsom

                           Year 3+ - What I’ve Learned About Ministry Part 1 - Sandy Willson

10:30a              Break 

10:45a              Year 1 - POM: Church & Family/Covenant Theology - Joey Stewart

                           Year 2 - Living the POM - Les Newsom

                           Year 3+ - What I’ve Learned About Ministry Part 2 - Sandy Willson

12:00p              Lunch & Free Time

2:00p                Year 1 - POM: Presuppositions - Richie Sessions

                           Year 2 - POM Avenues: Small Groups & Large Group - Les Newsom

                           Year 3+ - Leadership - John Stone

4:15p                 Evening Assembly   

5:30p                 Dinner Out

9:00p until       Late Night Hangout

 

Wednesday

7:30a                  Breakfast  

8:30a                  Morning Worship   

9:15a                  ALL - Prayer Groups

12:00p               Lunch & Free Time  

2:00p                 Year 1 - Christ Centered Teaching - Richie Sessions

                            Year 2 - POM: Revisiting Goals & Principles - John Stone

                            Year 3+ - Youth Ministry Think Tank - Michael Hall & Joey Stewart

4:15p                 Evening Assembly   

5:30p                 Dinner Out

9:00p until       Late Night Hangout    

 

Thursday

7:30a                  Breakfast  

8:30a                  Morning Worship   

9:15a                  Year 1 - POM: Purpose/Goals/Principles - John Stone

                            Year 2 - Building Bridges with Young People - Julie Lowe

                            Year 3+ - Building Bridges with Young People - Julie Lowe

12:00p               Lunch & Free Time  

2:00p                 Electives: choose 2 of the 5 options; each class is offered twice

                               -Scripture’s Reflection of Body Image - Julie Lowe

                               -The Missing(?) Person of Jesus - Robert Row

                               -Conflict Resolution: Improving Relationships with Your Pastor & Session - Jerry Iamurri 

                               -Taming Technology: Guarding from Distraction in Life & Ministry - John Perritt

                               -Creating a Culture of Welcome in Your Youth Ministry - Joe Deegan

4:15p                  Evening Assembly   

5:30p                  Dinner Out

9:00p until        Late Night Hangout  

 

Friday

7:30a                  Breakfast  

8:30a                  Morning Worship   

9:15a                  ALL - How to Help Someone Who is Struggling - Courtney McWhorter

10:15a                ALL - What should I do? Mental Health First Aid - Courtney McWhorter

11:15a                Final Assembly and Benediction

11:30a                Dismissed - travel safely!