YLT Nashville 2020 Schedule

YLT Nashville 2020 Schedule

Monday

4:00p-5:30p        Registration                             

6:00p                    Opening Assembly                        

8:00p                    Prayer Group Leader Meeting (Brief)                    

8:00p until          Dessert & Hot Drink Bar | Late Night Hangout            

 

Tuesday 

7:30a             Breakfast                             

8:30a             Morning Worship                      

9:15a             Year 1 - Intro to the Philosophy of Ministry/Purpose & Goals - Richie Sessions

                        Year 2 - Growing in the POM - Les Newsom

                        Year 3+ - Jesus as Master Teacher, pt. 1 - April Murrie

 

10:30a           Coffee Break & Snacks    

10:45a           Year 1 - POM: Church & Family/Covenant Theology - Michael Hall

                        Year 2 - Living the POM - Les Newsom

                        Year 3+ - Jesus as Master Teacher, pt. 2 - April Murrie

12:00p            Lunch & Free Time                                 

2:00p              Year 1 - POM: Presuppositions - Richie Sessions

                         Year 2 - POM Avenues: Small Group/Large Group/1:1 - Les Newsom

                         Year 3+ - seeJesus Seminar - Robert Row

                               (15 minute break at 2:50p)

4:30p              Evening Assembly                          

6:00p              Dinner Out

9:00p until    Late Night Hangout                             

 

Wednesday

7:30a              Breakfast                             

8:30a              Morning Worship                      

9:15a              ALL - Prayer Groups                        

12:00p            Lunch & Free Time                         

2:00p              Year 1 - Christ Centered Teaching/POM: Principles - Richie Sessions

                         Years 2 & 3+ - Communicating the Grand Story in a Good Way - Duffy Robbins

4:30p              Evening Assembly                          

6:00p              Dinner Out

9:00p until    Late Night Hangout                           

 

Thursday

7:30a             Breakfast                             

8:30a             Morning Worship                      

9:15a             ALL - Raising Anxiety Free Kids - Sissy Goff

 

10:30a          Coffee Break & Snacks    

10:45a          ALL - Raising Anxiety Free Kids - Sissy Goff

12:00p          Lunch & Free Time                        
2:00p            Electives (Choose 1 option for each “hour”)

            Hour #1 (2p-3p)

  1. Working Together: Imaging God in Building the Kingdom - Rebecca Heck 

  2. The Spirit of Jesus (The Prayerful Youth Worker) - Robert Row 

  3. Ministry Necessities - John Perritt 

            Hour #2 (310p-410p)

  1. The Accessible Youth Ministry - Morgan Walker

  2. Giving a Talk: From Mouth to Ear to Mind to Heart - Duffy Robbins 

    - How Do I Help My Students Understand the Big Story
  3. When the Church Hurts - Clint Wilcke 

4:30p            Evening Assembly                          

6:00p            Dinner Out

9:00p until  Late Night Hangout                    

 

Friday

7:30a            Breakfast                             

8:30a            Morning Worship                      

9:15a            ALL - Digging Deeper: Aiming for the Heart with the Gospel - Morgan Walker

10:15a          ALL - What I’ve Learned About Ministry - Scotty Smith

11:15a          Final Assembly and Benediction

11:30a          Departure - travel safely!